Monday, May 11, 2009

Overheard from my Office x2

"Don't you have a Jesus fish on your car?  You're like hardcore about Jesus Christ, right?" - high school girl
"No, I'm totally not." -high school boy
"Booooooo fish hater!" -high school girl

GOOD COMEBACK!

"Ugh, I hate summer.  Summer just freaking sucks, every year." -high school boy walking by my office

Ummm yeah, I'm pretty sure you're alone in that one, dear.

6 comments:

katie said...

seriously? who hates summer?? I wish I got a summer break!

Jenn said...

i love these convos. i have a good one that's not actually mine to share, but heard through a friend.

2 stupid girls are in an elevator at a corporate office downtown with my friend. they are talking about dating boys.

girl 1: ugh. i really dont wanna go out with this guy tonight, but i probably will.

girl 2: i know...thats because you're like, sooo nice.

girl 1: Touche.

freaking gold.

Taryn said...

I'm thinking he is alone on the summer dislike.

Brittany Ann said...

A high-school child thinks summer sucks? I need to meet this mythical creature!

Crazy Shenanigans said...

Who thinks summer sucks!?!?!?! That kid needs to see the guidance counselor

Cristina said...

people who hate summer should be banished to the north pole...forever...seriously!