Tuesday, June 9, 2009

I heart my summer schedule! And...fitness.

Hmm, that initially posted with nothing in the body of the post.  Sorry.  Boring.

Of course, the message is true - I LOVE my summer part-time schedule!  Today is my first day back to work this week, and...I'm still at home.  Unshowered.  At 8am!  I actually got up at 7:15 and Shredded this morning!  I just finished, and now I'm absolutely drenched with sweat.  It feels...good.  

Have you noticed the lack of Weight Watchers Wednesdays lately?  Like...over the past few months?  Well, that's because I stopped WW in March-ish.  Shortly thereafter, I went on a new daily med for my headaches.  The main side effect was weight gain.  Excellent.  I wasn't really sure if I was gaining weight or not, because I was running pretty regularly and feeling good.  

Notsomuch.  I went to the neurologist last week for a checkup, and when they weighed me, I discovered - to my absolute horror - that I have gained roughly ten pounds.  Since March.  Ugh.  We discussed my weight gain and the medication and she changed my daily med to one in the same family of drugs, but doesn't have the same ick side effects.  

Right now, I weigh more than I ever have in my life.  I think that I look terrible.  So, time to kick all this back into gear.  Before, when I started WW, I thought I had about 10-15 pounds to lose.  Now, I have 20-25.  No easy feat.  But...I'm going to do it.  Hopefully with your help and support!  Because I have always had issues with motivation and working out.  

So, here is the plan.  I am Shredding.  EVERY DAY.  I kind of fell off the Shred wagon a few months ago, too...but at that time, I could do Level Two pretty well.  This morning, I really struggled to finish Level One.  Whew.  That was certainly a slap in the face!  So - Shredding daily, in the morning.  I joined the running group, and I have group runs Monday and Thursday evenings with more individualized training on Tuesday evenings.  I also plan on throwing in another run on Saturdays.  The rest of the days - Wednesdays and Fridays - I'm going to do pilates in the evening at home.  And Sundays will be my off-day, although I will be walking.  My coworker Becky and I plan on walking during our lunchtime this summer, Tuesdays through Thursdays.  Whew.  I just got a little tired AND a little fired up, all at the same time, looking at my plan all written out.

In addition to all the action, I am going back on WW.  Starting today.  I'm not doing the meetings because I really can't afford it on my summer part-time schedule.  I signed up for the three month online package deal, and after that runs out, I can do it on my own.  

SO.  That's the plan.  My loving request of y'all is:  make sure I don't stop!  I need all the motivation I can get.  I know I have it at home with Matt, which is wonderful.  I will try to blog almost daily about how everything is going.  If I don't...ask why!  I want to be completely open on here for complete accountability.

Help me help myself.  :)  

8 comments:

Lucky in Love said...

You're at a starting point! We can help each other! I hoping to lose about the same amount you are!!

Your plan sounds wonderful and writing it on here really helps. When I write about going to the gym, I know I have to go...it's weird!

Good luck with everything and I can't wait to hear about your journey!

And yeah for running clubs!

Brittany Ann said...

You can do it! You're awesome and inspiring! And we've got your back!

MLG said...

YAY for being still at home this morning and for your shredding and WW. I SOOO need to do that. Perhaps you have motivated me too and we can "do it together." You'll do great and we are always there for you. GOOD LUCK! Enjoy your new schedule.

Lucy Marie said...

That is an awesome plan. I will be sure to check up with you and ask why you aren't mentioning anything about the plan if we don't hear about it from you for a while. Nothing like a little accountability :D

katie said...

good job on being pumped... I wish I was!

Jennifer said...

I know you can do it! Getting started is the hardest part and you've already got such a good plan that you'll be dropping that weight in no time!

kilax said...

That sounds like a great plan! We will be your personal cheer squad :)

Crazy Shenanigans said...

You can do it! I've heard such good things about the shred!!